Privacy Policy

Jump to navigation
This is an important notice regarding your privacy and the way in which Cardno Limited (referred to as “we”, “our” or “us” in this policy) collects and makes use of your personal data. We want to be open and transparent with you, and therefore encourage you to contact us if you have any questions about this policy or the ways in which we use your personal data.

This policy strictly applies to our business contacts, individuals who sign up to receive our publications and bulletins via our website and generally. We take our privacy responsibilities seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of applicable privacy legislation, the data controller is Cardno Limited of Level 11, 515 St Paul's Terrace, Fortitude Valley Queensland 4006 Australia. Our company number is 108 112 303.

1. What information do we hold about you?

We may collect, store and use personal data about you (referred to throughout this privacy policy as personal information).

Business contacts

  • Contact details such as your name, title, business telephone number and business e-mail address.
  • Information that you provide or we collect during our interactions with you or your employer, such as how long we have done business with you or how long you have worked at your company.

Notification subscribers

  • We hold personal contact details including names and email addresses of all our subscription subscribers.
  • For our careers notifications subscribers we additionally hold information about your preferred job category and type, country, preferred office location and whether you are interested in full or part time jobs.
  • Information that you provide or we collect during our interactions with you following your subscription request.

Contact enquiries using the “Contact Us” form on our website

  • Personal contact details such as your name, email address, telephone number and your location.
  • Information that you provide or we collect during our interactions with you following receipt of your enquiry.

Generally

  • Any personal information you provide to us during your interactions with us.
  • Information provided to us by third party service providers we work with, for example, analytics providers.

2. How will we use your personal information and what is the legal ground we rely on for doing so?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. When we use your personal information, we must have a legal ground for doing so. The following are (amongst others) the legal grounds by which we can use your personal information:

  • Where you have provided us with your consent for us to do so;
  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you or to take steps to enter into a contract with you;
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • Where it is in pursuit of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

More specifically, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

Business contacts

  • Your contact details to provide you with information on our products and services. This may include technical information and/or marketing information – in pursuit of our legitimate interests in keeping you informed about our products, services and business updates.

Notification subscribers

  • Your contact details to provide you with information via our subscription services – with your consent following your completion of our subscription sign up procedure via our website.
  • For our careers notifications subscribers we use your job category and type, country, preferred office location and whether you are interest in full or part time jobs to tailor the notifications you received – we do this with your consent following your completion of our subscription sign up procedure via our website.

Contact enquiries using the “Contact Us” form on our website

  • Your contact details to deal with your enquiry – in pursuit of our legitimate interests (in dealing with your enquiry in an efficient manner).

Generally

  • To administer our website, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes – in pursuit of our legitimate interests (to better understand how people interact with our website and solve any issues it may have).
  • To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer – in pursuit of our legitimate interests (to improve our content and your experience).
  • To transfer to third party service providers – in pursuit of our legitimate interests (in outsourcing for effectiveness and efficiency).
  • To contact you if we wish to use your information for a purpose not set out in this policy – to comply with a legal obligation.

3. What happens if there is a change of purpose?

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

4. Which type of third parties might we share your personal information with?

We require third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. For example, where we instruct third party service providers, we carry out due diligence on those providers to ensure they treat your personal information as seriously as we do.

We may share your personal information with the following types of third parties:

  • Technical support providers, for example, assisting with our website such as Sendgrid, Azure and Monkii.
  • Professional advisers such as lawyers, accountants and business analysts.
  • Other Cardno group companies.
  • Providers which help us collate and organise information effectively and securely.
  • Providers which help us generate and collate surveys and reviews of our products and services.
  • Providers which assist us with marketing by, for example, helping us send marketing mailshots.
  • Third party software hosting companies which provide us with software solutions.
  • Providers which host our servers in their data centres.

5. Data retention

How long will we use your personal information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

We assess the appropriate retention period for different information based on the size, volume, nature and sensitivity of that information, the potential risk of harm to you from unauthorised use or disclosure of that information, the purposes for which we are using that information, applicable legal requirements for holding that information, and whether we can achieve those purpose(s) through other means.

Business contacts

  • Where we have collected your personal information during the course of your and our organisations doing business, we will keep your personal information for as long as this business continues, or for as long as we have a commercial interest in holding your personal information, for example, with a view to doing business in the future.

Notification subscribers

  • Where you have provided us with your contact details to receive one of our subscriptions we will keep this personal data until you have unsubscribed from receiving our communications.
  • Where you have sent us a contact enquiry form we will keep your personal data in accordance with our Global Email Storage Policy which provides for indefinite retention of email except for Cardno ChemRisk for which the email retention period is 90 days only.

6. Where we store your personal data

Electronic versions of your personal information which are sent to us via our website are stored on servers in Microsoft’s data centre in California, USA. We have put in place appropriate safeguards between our parent company and our subsidiaries to provide for the lawful transfer of personal data outside of the European Economic Area.

Where we use third party service providers to assist us, your personal information may also be stored in accordance with their practices and procedures. We require third parties to respect your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law.

7. Rights of access, correction, erasure and restriction

Your rights in connection with your personal information.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request the erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information when there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please us in writing using the contact details set out at the beginning of this privacy policy.

8. No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

9. What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access any personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to another person who has no right to receive it.

10. Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us in writing using the contact details set out at the beginning of this privacy policy.

Where we are providing you with marketing information, you can also change your marketing preferences by using the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our marketing e-mails sent to you.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so.

11. What happens if you fail to provide personal information?

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (such as providing you with our products or services), or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of visitors to our premises).

12. Right to complain

If you wish to lodge a complaint about our handling of your personal information or our compliance with our privacy policy or Privacy Law, you may lodge the complaint by emailing us or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

Contact us (this link may change from time to time).

Brisbane Global Headquarters:

Cardno Limited
Level 11, 515 St Paul’s Terrace
Fortitude Valley QLD 4006
Australia

Postal Mail:
Locked Bag 4006
Fortitude Valley QLD 4006

Telephone: +61 (7) 3369 9822
Email: enquiries@cardno.com

We will contact you to acknowledge your complaint as soon as possible after receiving your complaint. We will investigate your complaint and provide you with a written response. If we are unable to resolve your concern, you may request an independent person to investigate your complaint, such as the Privacy Commissioner.

If you are based in the European Economic Area, you have the right to make a complaint if you wish to do so. The organisation to which you can refer your compliant to depends on your location. For example, if you are based in the United Kingdom, you can refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which can be contacted in writing at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, by telephone (0303 123 1113) or by e-mail (casework@ico.org.uk).

A list of the supervisory authorities can be found here (this link may change from time to time).

13. Changes to this privacy policy

We may change, modify, add or remove portions of this policy at any time, and any changes will become effective immediately.

Any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you.